Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Reload Assets button? + drawing functions  (Read 1659 times)

SoulBlayzRTopic starter

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 137
  • hi
    • View Profile
    • My website
Reload Assets button? + drawing functions
« on: March 19, 2017, 07:20:58 AM »
So I've been working with Ved for a while now, and I've got to say, it's pretty much changed the way I've made VVVVVV levels. But something that would be nice is a little button that reloads the assets of VVVVVV. That way, if you're working with a level that has custom tiles, you can easily reload the assets of VVVVVV without having to reload the level. Just a thought.

Also, something else that would be nice is some other basic drawing functions for walls and backgrounds, etc. For example, a rectangle tool, paint bucket tool, etc. We've already got undo/redo and cut/copy/paste, which is nice, but there are some times where I do wish there were more editing features. You can see these features present in RPG Maker:

Though to be honest, I'll probably live without this feature. I'll let you decide whether or not you add this or not.

Dav999

  • Administrator
  • Hyper Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 1590
    • View Profile
Re: Reload Assets button? + drawing functions
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2017, 07:57:48 AM »
There's already a way to reload assets in the upcoming version: F11!

I'll think about tools like a fill bucket and a rectangle tool.

Info Teddy

  • Ultra Captain
  • ********
  • Posts: 3134
    • View Profile
L+ESCAPE doesn’t work? Works fine for me.

SoulBlayzRTopic starter

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 137
  • hi
    • View Profile
    • My website
Re: Reload Assets button? + drawing functions
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2017, 09:20:24 AM »
Here are some buttons I've made if you want to use them, even just as a base
(These are meant for 16x16 sized buttons)


I can make them in other sizes if you want.

Dav999

  • Administrator
  • Hyper Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 1590
    • View Profile
Re: Reload Assets button? + drawing functions
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2017, 09:30:06 AM »
L+ESCAPE doesn’t work? Works fine for me.
That's just a quirk, and I've improved the code a bit.

But yeah, if you want to reload assets in the current version, you can go to the loading screen and then return to the editor.

Here are some buttons I've made if you want to use them, even just as a base
(These are meant for 16x16 sized buttons)


I can make them in other sizes if you want.
New buttons for tools would probably make the most sense in the existing 28x28 size, but there's not much more room for subtools for walls and backgrounds (unless I make the subtools area scrollable, which I don't really want to do, or remove the 9x9 brush or something, or remove the reason why the bottom spot can't really be used...)

QwertymanO07✏️

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 237
  • Rad scientist extraordinaire.
    • View Profile
Re: Reload Assets button? + drawing functions
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2017, 10:20:21 AM »
Does anyone ever use the whole room brush?  I've never found a use for it.  I think you should replace that with the fill tool, and the 9x9 brush with a custom sized brush.

EDIT: Just noticed that you already added the custom brush.  Anyway, I feel that the custom brush would make the 9x9 brush redundant, since it wouldn't be hard to make that.  Can you replace the 9x9 with a fill tool?
« Last Edit: March 19, 2017, 10:23:55 AM by QwertymanO07✏️ »

Shiny K

  • tOLP Contributor
  • Hyper Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1091
  • 6.28318530717958647692528...
    • View Profile
its pretty useful actually
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2017, 10:21:43 AM »
Does anyone ever use the whole room brush?  I've never found a use for it.  I think you should replace that with the fill tool, and the 9x9 brush with a custom sized brush.
yes
its good for if you make a bad decision and you want to reset the room, or you want to "carve out" cave-like tunnels which is actually really fun to do

QwertymanO07✏️

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 237
  • Rad scientist extraordinaire.
    • View Profile
Re: Reload Assets button? + drawing functions
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2017, 10:25:09 AM »
Why not just wipe the room over with the larger brushes, though?  It just seems redundant to me.

SoulBlayzRTopic starter

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 137
  • hi
    • View Profile
    • My website
Re: Reload Assets button? + drawing functions
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2017, 12:15:06 PM »
Here are some buttons I've made if you want to use them, even just as a base
(These are meant for 16x16 sized buttons)


I can make them in other sizes if you want.
New buttons for tools would probably make the most sense in the existing 28x28 size, but there's not much more room for subtools for walls and backgrounds (unless I make the subtools area scrollable, which I don't really want to do, or remove the 9x9 brush or something, or remove the reason why the bottom spot can't really be used...)
Yeah, I felt your pain there. So what I was thinking was that you could mouse over a portion the screen and get a popup menu with editing features.

Other solutions I thought of:
- Making the existing scrollable area shift slightly to the left a bit
- Put the buttons under the cut/copy/paste, etc. buttons and moving the menu buttons
- Increasing the screen resolution to fit the new buttons

EDIT:
So I found out that by condensing the space between the buttons under Room Options, we can get enough space for the new buttons to fit comfortably inside:
Show content

How does this look?
« Last Edit: March 19, 2017, 12:25:27 PM by SoulBlayzR »

Shiny K

  • tOLP Contributor
  • Hyper Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1091
  • 6.28318530717958647692528...
    • View Profile
good job
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2017, 12:52:45 PM »


How does this look?
really nice actually

Dav999

  • Administrator
  • Hyper Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 1590
    • View Profile
Re: Reload Assets button? + drawing functions
« Reply #10 on: March 19, 2017, 01:04:30 PM »
Putting more subtools for walls/backgrounds on the far right and as small buttons would be very illogical, in my opinion.

As for the "fill entire room" brush, you may have noticed in the video for customizable brush sizes that the customizable brushes have replaced that one. That's because you can quickly fill/clear a room with the full horizontal/vertical brushes anyway (and you can make a custom 40x30 brush). I might add it back as a keyboard shortcut though, since there are precisely two things you could do with it.

QwertymanO07✏️

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 237
  • Rad scientist extraordinaire.
    • View Profile
Re: Reload Assets button? + drawing functions
« Reply #11 on: March 19, 2017, 03:53:58 PM »
I still think a fill tool would be incredibly useful.

Info Teddy

  • Ultra Captain
  • ********
  • Posts: 3134
    • View Profile
>mfw Ved still doesn’t have a fill or select tool

Shiny K

  • tOLP Contributor
  • Hyper Captain
  • *******
  • Posts: 1091
  • 6.28318530717958647692528...
    • View Profile
pls giv dav
« Reply #13 on: March 19, 2017, 06:43:05 PM »
yeah select tools and fill tools are really needed

Info Teddy

  • Ultra Captain
  • ********
  • Posts: 3134
    • View Profile
Except for VVVVVV’s in-game editor, but that’s irrelevant.
« Reply #14 on: March 19, 2017, 06:55:30 PM »
yeah select tools and fill tools are really needed
Like, Ved is the only level/map/whatever editor I can think of that doesn’t have a select or fill tool.